Who we are

AgForInsight.com is wholly owned by George W. Powell. My website address is: http://www.agforinsight.com. I am committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of my clients and website visitors. This Privacy Policy has been prepared to affirm my commitment to maintaining high standards of confidentiality, to provide information on the practices concerning the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, and to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) of British Columbia and other applicable statutes.

What personal data is collected and why it is collected

A visitor to this website is not required to reveal any individually identifiable information, nor is such information collected passively by electronic means. Personal information is only collected when an individual voluntarily submits his or her information. The personal information collected in this manner is subject in full to the Privacy Policy contained in this document.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the website, the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string are recorded to help spam detection.

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the website, read pages, or download information, AgForInsight.com neither gather nor store any personal information about you. The web server hosting AgForInsight.com collects statistical data about visitor information used only in aggregate. This tracking system does not record personal information about individuals or link this information to any other personal data collected.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Other visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on the site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are solely for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this website, a temporary cookie will be assigned to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, several cookies will be set up to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behave in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

AgForinsight.com may share aggregate information about site visitors – but not individual data – with current and/or potential clients, sponsors and partners, and other parties to help them better understand this website and affiliated ventures. Such aggregate information is used to give demographic data about the website visitors.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an off-site automated spam detection service.

AgForInsight.com may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements when you visit this website. These companies may use information (but NOT your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Data Retention

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so the site can automatically recognize and approve any follow-up comments instead of holding them for moderation.

For users (if any) that register on this website, any personal information they provide in their user profile will also be stored. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Your rights to access your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Security of Information

AgForInsight.com endeavours to maintain appropriate safeguards and adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification of personal information. Safeguards include securing physical documents and technological measures by way of secure access and encryption. Employees, contractors and associates are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its loss or destruction.

The web server hosting AgForInsight.com is configured according to industry best practices through third-party suppliers. All critical vendor-issued security updates are applied as soon as possible following their release.

For More Information

Any questions regarding the terms of use, copyright or privacy policy for AgForInsight.com can be directed to the ‘Web Administrator’, through this contact form.